Faith Ford

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/14/1964 , Alexandria, Louisiana

Birth Name

Faith Alexis Ford

Gender

Female

Biography:

In 1988 Faith Ford vaulted to fame as the plucky Corky Sherwood on Murphy Brown, whom she portrayed for ten years, garnering five Emmy and two Golden Globe nominations. Hope & Faith marks a return to ABC for the actress, who starred in Norm for two seasons after guest-starring on the show; she made an indelible mark on thirtysomething as the ditzy secretary, Janine, and began her career at One Life to Live. Hope played the control freak mom on Hope and Faith co-starring Kelly Ripa for three seasons. Her extensive TV credits range from the series Maggie Winters to numerous telefilms, including Moms on Strike, A Weekend in the Country, Her Desperate Choice and Night Visitors.

Her feature films include the Walt Disney comedy Pacifier, with Vin Diesel, the Stephen King film Sometimes They Come Back... for More and North, among others.

Ford was named one of People magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People in 1991. She is the author of Cooking with Faith, a multi-generational Southern cookbook inspired by her childhood culinary adventures with her mother and grandmother.

Ford resides in Los Angeles and New York with her husband and two dogs.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
More
Less