Farrah Fawcett

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/2/1947 , Corpus Christi, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Mary Farrah Leni Fawcett

Gender

Female

Biography:

Farrah was born in 1947 in Corpus Christi, to James (an oil field worker) and Pauline (homemaker, passed away in 2005). She had one older sister, Diane, a graphic artist who passed away in 2001.

Farrah shot to international fame in the 1970s, particularly with her role in Charlie's Angels.

Farrah has been linked to many public figures, including Greg Lott, James Orr, Martin Barba, Mark Burg and Rick Thurman. Between July 28, 1973 and February 16, 1982, she was married to actor Lee Majors. She had a tumultous on and off relationship with actor Ryan O'Neal from 1979 to 1997, and they remained friends. Farrah and Ryan have a son, Redmond, born in 1985.

  • © 2006 Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com