Felicia Day

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/28/1979 , Huntsville Alabama, USA

Birth Name

Kathryn Felicia Day

Gender

Female

Biography:

Felicia Day spent the first 16 years of her life being home-schooled as her family moved frequently throughout the Southern United States. She started college two years early, studying first the violin and then mathematics at the University of Texas at Austin.

From the time she was very young, playing "Scout" in a Huntsville Little Theater production of To Kill A Mockingbird in Alabama, on through her time in college, Felicia never stopped acting and performing. After graduating from college, she moved to Los Angeles to pursue acting as a career.

Since then, Felicia has appeared in a number of television shows and films, and is perhaps best known for her role as the Potential Slayer "Vi" in the seventh season of Buffy the Vampire Slayer, and as "Penny" in the Joss Whedon produced Web-only musical Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog.

Felicia appears regularly with an improv group called "Being Human" and produces and stars in The Guild, a Web-only sitcom about a group of online gamers.
More
Less