Felicity Huffman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/9/1962 , Bedford, New York, USA

Birth Name

Felicity Kendall Huffman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Felicity Huffman is an Oscar-nominated Golden-Globe-winning actress popular for her brilliant portrayals of Bree Osbourne, a pre-operative male-to-female transsexual, in the critically-acclaimed 2006 comedy-drama Transamerica and as Lynette Scavo, Wisteria Lane's overwhelmed mother-of-four on ABC's hit series Desperate Housewives. Born in Bedford, New York, she grew up with seven siblings in Aspen, Colorado. Her acting career began while she was attending high school at the Arts Academy in Interlochen, Michigan. After majoring in theater and graduating in 1981, Felicity earned her Bachelor's degree in Fine Arts from the prestigious New York University Tisch School of the Arts in 1988. She also went to the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London.

Professionally, she established her acting career via her appearances on Broadway and Off-Broadway productions. During that time, she met the two men who would have a huge impact and influence in her professional and personal life -- renowned playwright, film director, and literary genius David Mamet and award-winning actor/director William H. Macy. Mamet helped her out begin her career by casting her in his plays Speed-the-Plow and Cryptogram and his 1988 comedy Things Change. Macy worked with her at the New York Atlantic Theater Company and later on became her husband.

After her work on stage, Huffman appeared in numerous made-for-TV movies throughout the '90s apart from her guest appearances on shows like The X-Files, Chicago Hope, and Law & Order. In 1998, she landed her first series regular role as Dana Whitaker, sports news show executive producer on Sports Night, where she got to work alongside her husband. Their other collaborative projects include Magnolia (1999), A Slight Case of Murder (1999), Out of Order (2003) among others. Felicity may also be remembered for her recurring role as KACL's financial reporter, Julia Wilcox on Frasier in 2003.

In 2004, Huffman snagged the role which would launch her as a premier actress in the television industry. Being cast as the former-ad-executive-turned-stay-at-home mom Lynette Scavo on the popular drama Desperate Housewives garnered her numerous awards, including the Emmy in 2005 and an Actor Award in 2006, and admiration from her peers, critics, and television fans worldwide. In 2005, she would again elevate her standing as a versatile and talented actress when she portrayed Bree Osbourne in the transgender road trip dramedy Transamerica, a Duncan Tucker film which ruled film festivals in the US and abroad. Huffman herself was honored and recognized for her performance by the critics circles and award-giving bodies including an Oscar nomination and a Golden Globe win, both in 2006.
More
Less