Felix Silla

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/11/1937 , Italy

Birth Name

Felix Anthony Silla

Gender

Male

Biography:

Felix Silla was born on January 11, 1937 in a small village outside Rome, Italy. Felix is a midget and stands full grown at 3 feet and 11 inched. When he was 10 years old, he started working as a circus performer. His circus career would shape his later life. While in the circus he learned to ride bareback. He was also trained as a trapeze artist and tumbler. He later used these talents to become a stuntman. In 1955 when touring with the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Show, he performed in Hollywood area. This introduced him to connections that later enable him to receive his first Hollywood performance as a stunt man in “A Ticklish Affair”, starting with the Gig Young-Shirley Jones. Hollywood fell in love with the little stunt man and soon realized that not only could he do stunts but he was a wonderful actor. His parts have varied from the maniacal, miniature Hitler who menaces George Segal in "The Black Bird" to the enduring and lovable Cousin Itt on the long-running TV series, "The Addams Family." His size allowed him to double for children. He has done work in such memorable hits as "The Towering Inferno," "The Hindenberg," and "Battlestar Galactica." When not doing movies, he can be seen in Las Vegas and Reno night clubs with his own musical combo, "The Original Harmonica Band." Felix and wife Susan, a "little person," has been happily married since 1965. They have two children, Bonnie and Michael.
More
Less