Fess Parker

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/16/1924 , Fort Worth Texas

Died

3/18/2010

Birth Name

Fess Elisha Parker, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tall, Texas-born actor who was discovered by Adolphe Menjou at the University of Texas. Became the epitome of the frontier hero when cast by Disney as Davy Crockett in a series of one hour movies during the mid-50's. After the series Parker became typecast as a frontiersman so he returned to TV in 1964 as Daniel Boone, another legendary frontier hero, after he was unable to secure the rights to Crockett from Disney. When the series ended in 1970, Parker decided to leave show biz for a successful career in business. Today he owns an Inn and winery in Santa Barbara County, California.