Fidel Castro

Follow
Fidel Castro

Born

8/13/1926, Birán, Oriente Province, Cuba

Died

11/25/2016

Birth Name

Fidel Castro Ruz

Gender

Male
4.4
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT

Fidel Castro was the Cuban President since 1976 and served as Prime Minister of Cuba from 1959 to 1976, though both positions were relatively similar. While Fidel Castro has been accused of limiting free speech in Cuba and some credit his time in power to be due to…more

Credits