Finlay Currie

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/20/1878 , Edinburgh,Scotland,UK

Died

5/9/1968

Birth Name

Finlay Jefferson Currie

Gender

Male

Biography:

Finlay Currie was a Scottish actor who achieved great success on stage, film and television. A native of Edinburgh, Scotland, Currie's first foray into the entertainment industry was a musical dance number he performed with his wife, Maude. Finlay and Maude Currie had one son, George Francis Courtney Currie, who was born on September 26th, 1906. Emboldened by the success of their song and dance show, the couple brought the act to the United States, and shortly afterwards Currie was approached with an offer to act in his first film, 1931's "The Old Man." Over the course of his storied career, Finlay Currie developed a particular love of sprawling, epic films such as "Quo Vadis," which was released in 1951 featuring Currie as Saint Peter. Other epics soon followed, including the role of Balthazar in "Ben-Hur" (1959) and a Roman senator in "The Fall of the Roman Empire" (1964). Finlay Currie passed away on May 9th, 1968 in Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, England. He was 90 years old.