Fiona Apple

Follow
Fiona Apple

Born

9/13/1977, New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Fiona Apple Maggart

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Fiona Apple Maggart, Fiona Maggart
9.3
out of 10
User Rating
11 votes

Biography

EDIT
No biography is available for Fiona Apple. Add a Biography

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • Awards, Nominations and Recognitions:
      *In 2005, Fiona's album Extraordinary Machine was certified gold.
      *In 2005, Fiona was nominated for the Grammy for Best Pop Vocal Album for her album Extraordinary Machine.
      *In 1999, Fiona's album When The Pawn... was certified gold.
      *In 1997, Fiona's song Criminal won the Grammy Award for Best Female Rock Vocal Performance.
      *In 1997, Fiona won the "Female Performer of the Year" award from Rolling Stone Magazine.
      *In 1997, Fiona won the MTV Video Music Award for Best New Artist In A Video for her song Sleep To Dream.
      *In 1996, Fiona's album Tidal was certified triple platinum, with over 3 million copies sold.

    • Musical Discovery: *Extraordinary Machine, released in 2005 with 12 tracks.
      *When The Pawn..., released in 1999 with 10 tracks.
      *Tidal, released in 1996 with 10 tracks.
      *Fiona had two songs on the Pleasantville soundtrack. Her songs on the compilation CD are Across the Universe and Please Send Me Someone To Love.

    • Fiona holds the title for the longest album name with her 1999 album When the Pawn Hits the Conflicts He Thinks Like a King What He Knows Throws the Blows When He Goes to the Fight and He'll Win the Whole Thing 'Fore He Enters the Ring There's No Body to Batter When Your Mind Is Your Might So When You Go Solo, You Hold Your Own Hand and Remember That Depth Is the Greatest of Heights and if You Know Where You Stand, Then You Know Where to Land and if You Fall It Won't Matter, 'Cuz You'll Know That You're Right.

    • Fiona has two tattoos, the letters FHW and the word KIN. FHW stands for Fiona Has Wings and KIN is how Fiona decribed her relationship with then boyfriend David Blaine. Both are located on her lower back.

    • Fiona is 5' 2" tall.

    • Fiona has a sister, cabaret singer Maude Maggart, two half-brothers, Garett and Spencer, and three half-sisters, Justine (who was killed in a car crash).

    • Fiona is a vegan.

    • Fiona's parents are Diane McAfee and Brandon Maggart.

  • Quotes

    • Fiona: Every song that I write, I feel like I'm in a different world.

    • Fiona: Mainly I write to clarify my thoughts and feelings, and when I sing, I just concentrate on getting my point across. I just want to make a statement and make it right.

No one has discussed Fiona Apple yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW