Fionnula Flanagan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/10/1941 , Dublin, Ireland

Birth Name

Fionnghuala Flanagan

Gender

Female

Biography:

Fionnula Flanagan is an actress and producer who trained at the Abbey Theatre in Dublin, Ireland, and in Switzerland. Born on December 10, 1941, in Dublin, Fionnula is a stage actress who lives in Los Angeles, California. Fionnula made her television debut in 1965 in the title role of "Deirdre." She is most known for her roles in "Waking Ned Devine" (1998), "The Others" (2001), "Four Brothers" (2005) and "Yes Man," the 2008 comedy starring Jim Carrey. In 1985, Fionnula produced "James Joyce's Women." In 1976, Fionnula won an Emmy for her role in "Rich Man, Poor Man," and she received a nomination for an Emmy in 1978 for her role in the television series "How the West Was Won." The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films awarded the actress the Saturn Award for her role in the 2001 film "The Others." Fionnula has received recognition from the Irish Film and Television Awards, the Sonoma Valley Film Festival and the Satellite Awards.



  • © 2007 Showtime Networks
  • Season Two

    © 2007 Showtime Networks
  • © 2006 Barry King/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Rob Loud/WireImage.com