Flip Wilson

Follow
Flip Wilson

Born

12/8/1933, Jersey City, New Jersey

Died

11/25/1998

Birth Name

Clerow Wilson

Gender

Male
9.0
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT
Comedian Clerow "Flip" Wilson came from poverty and found success in performing as a comedian. His television specials led to a TV variety series that was near the top of the ratings during its run. His characters, such as Geraldine and Rev. LeRoy of the Church of What's…more

Credits