Florence Ballard

Follow
Florence Ballard

Born

6/30/1943, Rosetta, Mississippi

Died

2/22/1976

Birth Name

Florence Glenda Ballard

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Blondie, Florence Chapman, Flo
10.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Florence "Flo" Ballard was born in Rosetta, Mississippi but grew up in Detroit in the Brewster-Douglas public housing project for minorities, where Diana Ross and Mary Wilson also grew up. The three childhood friends began singing together as the group The Primettes in 1959. The group became known…more

Credits