Floyd 'Red Crow' Westerman

Follow
Floyd 'Red Crow' Westerman

Born

8/17/1936, South Dakota, USA

Died

12/13/2007

Birth Name

Floyd Kanghi Duta Westerman

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Floyd Westerman, Pop Wharton, Floyd Crow Westerman, Pop Wharton
9.6
out of 10
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT

Westerman was a member of the Dakota Sioux tribe and has made a name for himself since his career debut in a 1988 episode of"MacGyver", becoming one of the most recognizable Native Americans working in film and television. He also appeared on "Walker, Texas Ranger".

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Red Crow: (about the nuclear power industry) It's the worst thing man ever invented. It's stupid. It's like jumping in front of a moving train. It's Pandora's box. You can't get rid of the waste. The future is supposed to be built around what's good for children, not industries. I think this country is bankrupt when it comes to imagination and enacting the principles of the seventh generation.

    • Red Crow: You bite the bullet at the beginning and then somehow survive. Survival is easy when there is no other choice.

    • Red Crow: Right now, I feel so grateful that I'm able to approach life with a deeper appreciation than ever. We take so much for granted, including our breath. It's a gift. I give thanks now when I wake up with the birds chirping, can take a breath of air and do things I thought I'd never get to do again—like singing—which is really what I'm about.

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less