Frank Capra

Follow
Frank Capra

Born

5/18/1897, Bisacquino, Sicily, Italy

Died

9/3/1991

Birth Name

Frank Rosario Capra

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Frank R. Capra, Col. Frank Capra
9.3
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT

Frank Capra (born May 18, 1897) was one of the most popular American film directors of the classic film era, known for "It's a Wonderful Life" and "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington." He won six Academy Awards during his career, and received 13 nominations, as well as winning…more

Credits