Frank DeVol

Follow
Frank DeVol

Born

9/20/1911, Moundsville, West Virginia USA

Died

10/27/1999

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Frank De Vol, DeVol, Frank Devol, De Vol, Frank deVol
8.1
out of 10
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Frank DeVol was a composer for film and television who was nominated for 4 Academy Awards. In addition, he was a character actor who appeared in supporting roles primarily on TV. DeVol was most active during the 1950s-1960s.

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • His film credits include "The Dirty Dozen," "Pillow Talk," "Good Neighbor Sam," "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner," "Hush...Hush Sweet Charlotte," and "Krakatoa: East of Java," among others. On screen, he led the orchestra for three episodes of "The Colgate Comedy Hour" and most notably played bandleader Happy Kyne on "Fernwood/America 2Night," for which he also composed the score.

    • He wrote and conducted incidental music for "My Three Sons" and "The Brady Bunch".

    • DeVol's first film score was "World For Ransom", directed by Robert Aldrich.

    • DeVol was replaced as "Camp Runamuck"'s Doc Joslyn by actor Leonard Stone.

  • Quotes

No one has discussed Frank DeVol yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW