Frank Faylen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/8/1905 , St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.

Died

8/2/1985

Birth Name

Frank Ruf

Gender

Male

Biography:

Frank Faylen was an American character actor who was born on December 8, 1905, in St. Louis, Missouri. He passed away on August 2, 1985, in Burbank, California. Frank first appeared on stage as a baby with his vaudeville parents, and he grew up in the theater. His first film appearance was in 1936 when he played the uncredited role of a police radio dispatcher in "Road Gang." With over 200 film appearances to his credit, Frank is most known for his roles in the 1945 film "The Lost Weekend," the 1946 film "It's a Wonderful Life" and the 1968 film "Funny Girl." His other films include "North to Alaska" in 1960, "The Monkey's Uncle" in 965 and "When the Boys Meet the Girls" in 1965. Frank appeared on television in episodes of "Wanted: Dead or Alive" in 1958, "The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis" from 1959 to 1963, "The Beverly Hillbillies" in 1966, "Petticoat Junction" in 1968, "That Girl" in 1970 and "Quincy M.E." in 1978. In 1960, Frank was awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for his television roles.



More
Less