Frank Gorshin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/5/1933 , Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania , USA

Died

5/17/2005

Birth Name

Frank Gorshin, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Frank Gorshin (born April 5, 1933) was an American comedian and actor, who memorably played "The Riddler" on the Batman TV series starring Adam West. He grew up in Pennsylvania, and attended Carnegie Mellon University, while also performing his impressions at nightclubs. He began landing guest appearances on variety shows like "The Ed Sullivan Show" as well as supporting roles in TV dramas. During the 1950s, he found small roles in "B" pictures like "Dragstrip Girl" (1957) and Invasion of the Saucer Men" (1957). He received an Emmy nomination for his role on "Batman," as well as a guest appearance as Commissioner Bele on the original "Star Trek" series. With his new fame, Gorshin began to appear as a headliner in Las Vegas nightclubs, and became a frequent guest on talk shows. During the 1970s, he returned to the theater, often appearing in touring companies of Broadway hits like "Promises, Promises," "Peter Pan" and "Guys and Dolls. He died in 2005 at the age of 72.



More
Less