Frank Morgan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/1/1890 , New York, New York

Died

9/18/1949

Birth Name

Francis Philip Wuppermann

Gender

Biography:

Frank was born on June 1, 1890 to an eleven children family.He grew up in Ney York and in 1914 he started broadway work. He starred in many silent films starting out with "The Suspect" from then on he continued working on films until in 1939 with the movie he is most recognized as the "Wizard" in The Wizard Of Oz. after that he did many many films. He signed a lifetime contract to MGM, and married Alma Muller. After that he became uncle of actress Claudia Morgan. Then he had one son with Alma named George Morgan. Then on September 18, 1949 he died of natural causes. His named is again most known for being the "Wizard of Oz"