TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Frank Parker

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/1/1939 , Darby, Pennsylvania

Birth Name

Frank Russel Parker

Gender

Male

Biography:

Frank Parker was born in Darby, Pennsylvania on July 1, 1939.

In his youth, Frank had the privilege of working with Elvis Presley on two of the King’s feature films, “Elvis and His Girls” and “Stay Away Joe.”

Frank joined the cast of “Days of our Lives” as Shawn Brady, the strong, confident family man and owner of the Brady Pub, in January 1983.

He made his television debut as a bully on the series “Gomer Pyle.” He also had roles on the daytime dramas “Never Too Young,” “All My Children”, “One Life to Live,” “General Hospital” and “The Young and the Restless.”

Parker earned a bachelor of arts degree in theater from Carnegie Tech University (now Carnegie-Mellon) in Pittsburgh. He has three grown children.