Frank Pellegrino (II)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/19/1944 , Harlem, New York, USA

Died

1/31/2017

Birth Name

Frank Joseph Pellegrino

Gender

Male

Biography:

Frank is the co-owner of the famed Rao's Restaurant in East Harlem, New York, which opened in 1896 and has been managed by several generations of Pellegrino's family. He is also the author of Rao's Cookbook, Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking, which was published in 1998 by Random House, and is the producer of a CD containing music from the restaurant's jukebox, which evokes the spirit of Rao's and the old neighborhood.