Frank Welker

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/12/1946 , Denver, Colorado, USA

Birth Name

Franklin Willard Welker

Gender

Male

Biography:

Frank Welker was born in Denver, Colorado on March 12, 1946. He is a renowned actor whose specialty lies in voice acting. Frank is listed as being one of the top grossing male voice actors in Hollywood. He got his start in the industry obtaining a major in theatrical arts from Santa Monica City College. He introduced his talent initially in a commercial for Friskies brand dog food. On the set of the commercial, a female acquaintance of the producer informed Frank of an audition being held by Hanna-Barbera. Frank decided to attend the audition and tried out for the lead character on the Scooby Doo series. Though he didn't land the lead, he was awarded the part of Freddy "Fred" Jones. He is the main actor used as a voice for this character even when used on other television shows, cameos, parodies or commercials. Along with voice acting, Frank has shown his talent for on screen acting in such titles as; The Trouble with Girls, Dirty Little Billy and Now You See Him, Now You Don't.