Frank Zappa

Follow
Frank Zappa

Born

12/21/1940, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Died

12/4/1993

Birth Name

Frank Vincent Zappa

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Zappa
9.4
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
As a teenager, Zappa loved Igor Stravinsky, Edgard Varse, and blues and doo-wop records. His albums include We're Only In It For The Money, Lumpy Gravy, Crusing With Ruben & The Jets, Weasels Ripped My Flesh, Apostrophe', Thing-Fish, and the award-winning instrumental album Jazz From Hell. He,…more

Credits