Frankie Avalon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/18/1939 , South Phladelphia,Pensylvania

Birth Name

Francis Thomas Avallone

Gender

Male

Biography:

Singer-actor Frankie Avalon got his big break playing trumpet on television at age 12. His first hit song "Venus" landed in the number one spot for 5 weeks. His exuberant and youthful appeal landed this singing sensation a film contract and the infamous "Beach Party" films his legacy. Throughout the 60's, 70's and 80's he appeared in numerous variety and talk show programs.
More
Less