Frankie Darro

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/22/1917 , Chicago, Illinois

Died

12/25/1976

Birth Name

Frank Johnson

Gender

Biography:

Frankie Darro was an American actor and stuntman who was one of the rare performers to have success as both a child and adult actor. Born in 1917, the Chicago, Ill. native was the son of two circus performers and originally he was trained to be a trapeze performer by his father, however a fear of heights ended that dream. As a child, Darro appeared in a number of silent films and Westerns, with his most prolific role coming in the movie, Wild Boys of the Road in 1933. The actor also earned accolades as the voice of Lampwick in Disney's, Pinocchio (1940). As an adult, Darro did some notable television work with appearances on popular shows such as The Untouchables, Alfred Hitchcock Presents and Batman. Unfortunately, as roles began to dwindle, Darro turned to alcoholism at the end of his life and eventually died from a heart attack on Christmas Day in 1976.