Frankie Howerd

Follow
Frankie Howerd

Born

3/6/1917, York, England

Died

4/19/1992

Birth Name

Francis Alick Howerd

Gender

Male
8.8
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Frankie Howerd's career spans fifty years and takes in many facets- radio, stage, television and film. His cheekily risque act, full of hesitations and stammers, endeared him to many and he became something of a cult figure to students in his later years. His early ambitions to be…more

Credits