Frankie Valli

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/3/1937 , Newark, New Jersey

Birth Name

Frank Castelluccio

Gender

Male

Biography:

Francis Castelluccio was born in Newark, New Jersey, and grew up in a predominantly Italian neighborhood. During his adolescence he spent most of his nights with future 'Four Season' members including Tommy DeVito and Nick Massi. During these nights they would stand under streetlamps singing the top hits of the day. The three soon formed a doo-wop group that went by many names such as the 'Three Lovers', and played at local clubs. The three soon realized that they needed a fourth man, and someone who could write. The three met with Bob Gaudio, a young pianist/singer who also wrote songs. After establishing themselves as a quartet, they changed their name to the one that would last to today, 'The Four Seasons'. Seeking a recorded contract, they met Bob Crewe, and he signed them. But it would take some time until they would emerge, Crewe had them sing backup for his artist, and would accept a four song demo. They went to Crewe with four songs, but the one that would be their first #1 hit, would be 'Sherry'. In 1962 Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons released two #1 hits with 'Sherry' and 'Big Girls Don't Cry' and they appeared on 'American Bandstand'. In 1963 'The Four Seasons' released their next #1 hit "Walk Like a Man'. Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons later released other hits such as 'December, 1963', 'Bye, Bye, Baby', and many others. In the 70's the group members excluding Valli, disintegrated. Valli then released a solo hit 'Can't Take My Eyes Off of You'. In 1990 'Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons' were inducted to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, and since then Frankie has toured the country, and appeared in 'The Sopranos' as a the reoccurring Rusty Mallio. Recently Bob Gaudio produced 'Jersey Boys' the Broadway musical that depicts the journey of Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons. Frankie is still out there fallowing the music, continuing because of his love for it.