Fred Allen

Follow
Fred Allen

Born

5/31/1894, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

Died

3/17/1956

Birth Name

John Florence Sullivan

Gender

Male
8.2
out of 10
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
From www.biographychannel.com: Starting as a juggler as a youth, he switched to comedy when he found he was getting more laughs for his quips than applause for his skill. He appeared in vaudeville and Broadway shows in the 1920s and moved into radio in the 1930s. As host…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Fred Allen yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less