Fred Astaire

Follow
Fred Astaire

Born

5/10/1899, Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Died

6/22/1987

Birth Name

Frederic Austerlitz Jr.

Gender

Male
9.6
User Rating
18 votes

Biography

EDIT

He started off in show business dancing alongside his sister Adele Astaire on stage. Then he headed off to Hollywood alone to dance alongside Ginger Rogers and a host of other talented dancers. He started a dance studio called Fred Astaire Dance Studios that is still in business today.

more

Credits