Fred Clark

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/19/1914 , Lincoln,California

Died

12/5/1968

Birth Name

Frederic Leonard Clark

Gender

Male

Biography:

Fred Clark was an American character actor and comedian who had a dominant presence on stage, TV and film in the 1950s and 1960s. He was born on March 19, 1914 in Lincoln, California. He debuted into film in 1947 with The Unsuspected. This was followed the following year by Ride in the Horse and Mr. Peabody and the Mermaid. His recurring character roles included film producer, landlord, doctor, military general and crime boss. He provided a good fit for these roles because of his intimidating physique, rough voice, small moustache, a bald pate and a scowling look. His acting career spanned two decades in which Fred Clark appeared in about 100 productions in TV and film. Clark's other works in film include Flamingo Road, White Heat, A Place in the Sun, Sunset Boulevard, How to Marry a Millionaire, Aunt Mame and Visit to a Small Planet. He was also a regular actor on TV in such productions as Burns and Allen, The Twilight Zone and I Dream of Jeannie. He died on December 5, 1968 aged 54.