Fred Haise

Follow
Fred Haise

Born

11/14/1933, Biloxi, Mississippi

Birth Name

Fred Wallace Haise Jr.

Gender

Male
9.0
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Fred Haise is a former NASA astronaut who flew on the ill-fated Apollo 13 mission with Jim Lovell and Jack Swigert. After arriving home safely, the Apollo 13 crew members received the Presidential Medal of Freedom, as did the Mission Control team. Before his NASA career, he was…more

Credits