Fred MacMurray

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/30/1908 , Kankakee, Illinois, USA

Died

11/5/1991

Birth Name

Frederick Martin MacMurray

Gender

Male

Biography:

FRED's father, FREDERICK MACMURRAY was a concert violinist and his mother's name was MALETA MARTIN. He worked his way through Carroll College in Wisconsin by playing the saxaphone and singing. He was with several traveling band and while in California, he was an extra in several 1920's films. He was with the CALIFORNIAN COLLEGIANS in a BROADWAY revue in 1930. In 1933 he was with the same group in the BROADWAY musical, ROBERTA. PARAMOUNT signed him and he was placed in several leading roles of different types. His main acting ability finally centered around sophisticated comedy. He is probably best remembered for his DISNEY films and as the father on TV's MY THREE SONS comedy show. He married his second wife, JUNE HAVER in 1954.