Fred Rogers

Follow
Fred Rogers

Born

3/20/1928, Latrobe, Pennsylvania, United States of America

Died

2/27/2003

Birth Name

Fred McFeely Rogers

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Fred M. Rogers, Frederick McFeely Rogers, Rev. Frederick McFeely Rogers, Daniel S. Tiger, Lady Elaine Fairchilde, Mr. Rogers, Mr. Rogers
9.6
User Rating
32 votes

Biography

EDIT
In 1954, he began working at WQED Pittsburgh as a puppeteer on a local children's television series, The Children's Corner. For the next seven years, he worked with host Josie Carey in unscripted live TV, and developed many of the puppets, characters and music used in his later…more

Credits