Fred Savage

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/9/1976 , Glencoe, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Fredrick Aaron Savage

Gender

Male

Biography:

Fred Savage was born on July 9, 1976 in Glencoe, Illinois. He started his acting career when he was only four years old. As a child he appeared in several TV shows but gained national attention when he appeared in the 1987 The Princess Bride.

He achieved child stardom as he played the role of Kevin Arnold in the late-80's/early-90's TV comedy hit The Wonder Years. After his stint on the show, he appeared on several other TV shows on supporting roles and guest appearances. He also did a few movies and voice-acting jobs for numerous animated projects.

Kevin has evolved from being the child actor to an adult director, helming several episodes for shows mainly on the Disney Channel.
More
Less