Fulton J. Sheen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/8/1895 , El Paso, Illinois, USA

Died

12/9/1979

Birth Name

Peter John Sheen

Gender

Male

Biography:

He was born in 1895 and baptized Peter John Sheen in El Paso, IL, in the United States. He was known as Fulton because that was his mother's maiden name. As an infant, he suffered from tuberculosis. In Sheen's childhood, the family moved to Peoria, IL, where he began his advances toward the Catholic priesthood. He was ordained as a priest in 1919 and continued his studies at the Catholic University of America in Washington, D.C.. Bishop Sheen authored sixty books on Catholic doctrine and life. He is known also for his forceful condemnation of communism and of Josef Stalin.

On October 2, 1979, two months before Sheen's death, Pope John Paul II visited St. Patrick's Cathedral in New York City and embraced Sheen, saying, "You have written and spoken well of the Lord Jesus Christ. You are a loyal son of the Church."

In 2002, a Cause for Canonization was opened for Sheen, and now he is referred to as a Servant of God, the first step in a four-step process towards sainthood.