Gabrielle Miller

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/9/1973 , Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birth Name

Gabrielle Sunshine Miller

Gender

Female

Biography:

Vancouver-born actress Gabrielle Miller knew she wanted to act almost as early as she learned how to talk. She was performing the lead roles in her Montessori School, and by the age of eight she was enrolled in the children’s theater group the Green Thumb Players.

Her film debut came at 18 in the movie Digger and since then she has appeared in over 60 film and television roles. She has appeared in several episodic series including The X-Files, The Chris Isaak Show, Jake 2.0 and Stargate-SG-1 and NBC’s Frasier. Gabrielle has earned Gemini Nominations, both for her moving recurring guest star role on DaVinci’s Inquest and her ensemble work on Corner Gas. She has also earned five Leo nominations and recently won for her role on Corner Gas. The role of Lacey Burrows also earned Gabrielle a Canadian Comedy Award nomination last summer. Gabrielle has also been seen as a regular on the critically-acclaimed CTV series Robson Arms.

In her free time, Gabrielle is the spokesperson for Vela Microboard, a non-profit organization that supports people living with disabilities having autonomy and choice in their lives as well as being on the microboard of the Shanti Miller Friendship Society, a microboard created for her sister who lives with cerebral palsy. www.microboard.org
More
Less