Gail Davis





10/5/1925 , Little Rock, Arkansas, USA



Birth Name

Betty Jeanne Grayson




Gail Davis was born Betty Jeanne Grayson on October 5, 1925, in Little Rock, Arkansas. She was discovered by Gene Autry, and appeared in many of his westerns and other shows throughout the of years including The Gene Autry show, which she appeared on over 13 times. Davis made her film debut in the 1948 western The Far Frontier starring along Gene Autry. She also guest-starred on The Lone Ranger, The Adventures of Kit Carson, and The Cisco Kid. However, she is best known for her starring role of Annie Oakley on the 1950s TV series Annie Oakley, which Gene Autry produced. When she wasn't busy filming, she traveled with Gene Autry's traveling rodeo. In 1960, Davis received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. In 2004, Gail Davis was posthumously inducted into the National Cowgirl Museum and Hall of Fame in Fort Worth, Texas. At age 71, Gail Davis died from cancer in Los Angeles, California, on March 15, 1997.