Garett Maggart

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/24/1969 , Darien, Conneticut

Birth Name

Garett Carter Maggart

Gender

Male

Biography:

Garett Maggart starred for four seasons as Blair Sandburg, alongside Richard Burgi in "The Sentinel", a one-hour action drama series from Pet Fly Productions in association with Paramount Network Television for UPN. The show occasionally runs in syndication on the Sci-Fi Network and is currently airing in Canada on Space. The first season of "The Sentinel" was released in April of 2006, marking the tenth anniversary of the premiere of the show.

A second generation performer, Maggart was exposed to acting at an early age watching his father, actor Brandon Maggart. Garett's first role was a small appearance in the Robin Williams film "The World According to Garp" at the age of nine. Given the opportunity to play a guest starring role on the groundbreaking Showtime series "Brothers" that starred the elder Maggart, Garett decided he wanted to become an actor. His younger sisters, multi-platinum selling singer Fiona Apple and Cabaret star Maude Maggart are also enjoying show business careers.

Garett gave a memorable portrayal as Weird Bruce, a radio producer on the highly rated "Frasier". He also had a recurring role on the NBC daytime drama "Days of Our Lives" and was a host for cable TV's musical variety series "Live From the House of Blues", which gave Garett a chance to indulge his love for playing the guitar and drums. Garett starred in the independent feature "Demon Under Glass, playing Dr. Joe McKay for director Jon Cunningham; then went on to appear in a recurring role as a mental health trial attorney opposite Academy Award winning actress Sally Field, on NBC's acclaimed series "ER".

Most recently, Garett has completed work on the Universal Pictures feature "Because I Said So", starring Diane Keaton and Mandy Moore. The film is in post production and is slated for a February 2007 release.