Garry Shandling

Follow
Garry Shandling

Born

11/29/1949, Chicago, Illinois, USA

Died

3/24/2016

Birth Name

Garry Emmanuel Shandling

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Beverly Center, Moshe Yabramowitz
8.8
out of 10
User Rating
16 votes

Biography

EDIT

Comedian Garry Shandling is best known for his top-rated, award-winning parody of television talk shows The Larry Sanders Show, which aired on the HBO cable network from 1993 to 1998. He started out as a comedy writer for other sitcoms and as a standup comedian. He landed his…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • In 1995 and 1996, Garry was nominated for a Golden Globe in the category of Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical for his work on the series The Larry Sanders Show.

    • In 1988, Garry was nominated (along with Alan Zweibel) for an Emmy Award in the category of Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series for his work on the episode of the series It's Garry Shandling's Show titled "No Baby, No Show".

    • Garry is a personal friend of Dana Delany.

    • In 1998, Garry was nominated (shared with Judd Apatow and John Markus) for a WGA Award (TV) Award in the category of Episodic Comedy for the episode "Ellen, Or Isn't She?" on his hit television series The Larry Sanders Show.

    • In 1960, Garry's older brother Barry died of cystic fibrosis.

    • In 1989, Garry was nominated for an ACE award in the category of Actor in a Comedy Series for his work on the television series It's Garry Shandling's Show.

    • In 2002, Garry was portrayed by Stewart Francis in the made-for-tv movie Gilda Radner: It's Always Something.

    • In 1999, Garry won (along with Dennis Klein) the BAFTA TV Award in the category of Best International (Programme or Series) for his work on the television series The Larry Sanders Show.

    • In 2001, Garry was nominated for an American Comedy Award in the category of Funniest Male Performer in a TV Special (Leading or Supporting) Network, Cable or Syndication for his hosting duties on The 52nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards.

    • In 2004, Garry was credited with 'thanks' in the credits of the film House of D.

    • Garry stands at 5'10½" or 1.79 m.

  • Quotes

    • Garry: I have such poor vision I can date anybody.

    • Garry: Women need to know that not all guys are going to hurt them the way that the guy did before they started dating me. I know guys I wouldn't go out with.

More
Less