Garry Shandling

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/29/1949 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Died

3/24/2016

Birth Name

Garry Emmanuel Shandling

Gender

Male

Biography:

Comedian Garry Shandling is best known for his top-rated, award-winning parody of television talk shows The Larry Sanders Show, which aired on the HBO cable network from 1993 to 1998. He started out as a comedy writer for other sitcoms and as a standup comedian. He landed his first television show, It's Garry Shandling's Show, on Fox in 1985. The show was heavily autobiographical, to the point of replicating his apartment on a soundstage. Shandling, however, made his biggest impression with Larry Sanders, a show about the trials, tribulations, and double-dealing that goes on behind the scenes of a late night talk show. Much of the show's material was drawn from experiences Shandling endured or witnessed on The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson, where he was a popular guest star. In addition to performing live and on television, Shandling has also played character roles in feature films, beginning with The Night We Never Met.