Gary Burghoff

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Bristol, Connecticut, USA

Died

3/12/2016

Birth Name

Gary Rich Burghoff

Gender

Male

Biography:

Burghoff, best known for his role on M*A*S*H as Corporal "Radar" O'Reilly, has appeared on numerous television shows and plays. After he let M*A*S*H, his acting career took a turn for the worst, which eventually led to bankruptcy. However, he was able to come up with the idea to sell his wild-life paintings, which led him out of his financial troubles. Burghoff and his wife, Elisabeth, now reside in California with three pets: a cat named Connecticut, an angelfish, and a dog named Sarah. They have two children, Jordan and Miles, and one step-daughter, Janet Gayle.