Gary Dourdan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/11/1966 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Birth Name

Gary Durdin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Gary Durdin, or now known as, Gary Dourdan, was born December 11, 1966 in Philadelphia Pennsylvania. Gary has a daughter, Nyla and a son, Lyric from other relationships. Robert Durdin, Gary's father, is an agent for jazz musicians. Sandy Durdin, Gary's mother, is a fashion designer. Gary is the youngest of 5 children, and when he was 6, his older brother Darryl, was murdered when he was on a vacation in Haiti. The case is still unsolved.

Gary has been a big fan of acting since his younger days. Gary graduated from a local performing arts High school, which is now known as Freedom Theatre in Philadelphia, PA. Gary soon went through his Reckless period, when instead of going to college, he got into a bad drug and alcohol habit. When Gary was held up at gunpoint by a guy on drugs, Gary gave him his money and jewelry. After experiencing this, Gary decided to clean up his act and started focusing on his career. He started doing Broadway, and also modelling for several magazines.

Gary got his first break when Debbie Allen cast him as Shazza Zulu on A Different World based on a tape of him in an avant-garde play. Gary is more recognized as Warrick Brown, from CSI: Crime Scene Investigation.
More
Less