We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Gary Lineker

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/30/1960 , Leicester, England

Birth Name

Gary Winston Lineker

Gender

Male

Biography:

Before Gary Lineker got into TV he was a well known footballer who played for Leicester City, Everton, Tottenham Hotspurs and F.C Barcelona. Lineker also had a spell in Japan before hanging up his boots.

-
He's Englands leading world cup goal scorer,6 in Mexico and 4 in Italy.

Lineker was never booked during his football career.

He's Britains 2nd highest goal scorer,with 48 goals,just 1 behind Bobby Charlton.
-

Upon returning to England Lineker was hanging around the BBC when one day the News Ancherman had disapeared and so he was grabbed and had to read the news out live on air! That triggered off a motion that allowed Lineker to become a sports broadcaster.

Lineker grew in popularity with early morning broadcasts of 'Football Focus' followed by taking the host position of Match of the Day when Desmond Lynam moved to ITV.

Lineker was also a Team Captain on BBC Quiz show 'They Think its all over' Until this season,when he was replaced by David Seamen.

He has been the front man in Walkers promotion of its crisps advertisement on TV, having a flavour named after him 'Salt and Lineker'!
More
Less