Gary Sheffield

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/18/1968 , Tampa, Florida (USA)

Birth Name

Gary Antonian Sheffield

Gender

Male

Biography:

Gary Sheffield joined the Braves before the 2002 season in a trade with the Los Angeles Dodgers. He had an outstanding first season in Atlanta, hitting 25 home runs while playing in the outfield almost every day. Known as "Sheff," he has established himself as one of the best all-around players in the game with power hitting, hitting for average, speed, and solid defense.

Before coming to Atlanta, Gary set a Dodger single-season record by smashing 43 home runs in 2000. He has also played for the Milwaukee Brewers, San Diego Padres and Florida Marlins, helping the Marlins win the 1997 World Championship. He has since hit over .300 for five straight seasons.

Gary, a Tampa native, is the nephew of former Major League pitcher Dwight Gooden. He attended Hillsborough High School, where he was named the top high school player in the nation by Gatorade and was chosen All-State as a senior. He did not strike out that season and also won six games as a pitcher. Gary came up with the Brewers, making his Major League debut in 1988 as a shortstop, but later moving to the outfield.
More
Less