Gary Sinise

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/17/1955 , Blue Island, Illinois, United States

Birth Name

Gary Alan Sinise

Gender

Male

Biography:

Gary Sinise is a writer, producer, director, musician, and actor. Gary got his first taste of acting when he performed in his high school production of West Side Story.



In 1974, he and some friends founded the Steppenwolf Theatre Company in Chicago. Gary acted in and directed many Steppenwolf productions, including Sam Shepard's True West, starring Gary and John Malkovich. With this play, Steppenwolf made its Broadway debut.



In the late 80's, Gary directed two episodes of the television series Crime Story and the feature film Miles from Home. In 1992, Gary starred in the WWII drama A Midnight Clear and the critically acclaimed Of Mice and Men, which also starred John Malkovich.



Gary went on to star in many memorable television and film roles, including Apollo 13, Forrest Gump, The Stand, and CSI: NY.



Gary has been married to Moira Harris since 1981, and they have three children: Sophie, McCanna, and Ella.
More
Less