Gary Weeks

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/4/1972 , Wiesbaden, Hessen, Germany

Birth Name

Edson Gary Weeks

Gender

Male

Biography:

Studied at the University of Georgia and Georgia State University's Film School.

High School: Lakeside (Eufaula, AL) All-State Football, All-Region and 2-Time State Champion Basketball. Also played baseball, and was the Sports Editor for the school paper.

TRIVIA:

FAVORITE SPORTS TEAMS: Georgia Bulldogs (college), St. Louis Cardinals (baseball), Detroit Lions (football), and the NBA (yes, the entire NBA).

FAVORITE ACTORS: Countless, but lncluding: Robin Williams, Michael Keaton, Tom Hanks, Brad Pitt, Johnny Depp, Jack Nicholson, Vince Vaughn, Ryan Reynolds, Sally Field, Bruce Willis, and about 14,098,087 others who have made an impact on my career.

FAVORITE MOVIES: Swingers, Fletch, The Shawshank Redemption, Legends of the Fall, Major League, Braveheart, and 14,098,087 more as well.

GREATEST FILM MOMENT: Making 29 Reasons to Run. Just an amazing group of people who made a film for the real reason we all started in this industry: For the pure love of it.

FAVORITE MUSIC: All kinds: Kool and the Gang, Green Day, Lenny Kravitz, Cowboy Mouth, and of course Tony Weeks, to name a few.

THEORIES ON THE FILM INDUSTRY: Check your ego at the door. So many people forget that it's a blessing to get to do what we do for a living; If you don't like what you are doing, or you are now "too big" to be doing it, do something else. There's a million people in line behind you ready to step right in who have more heart, and in most cases, more talent. Be confident, be strong, but be humble. This is a blessing. Don't ever forget that.