Gavin DeGraw

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/4/1977 , South Fallsburg, New York, USA

Birth Name

Gavin Shane DeGraw

Gender

Male

Biography:

American singer-composer Gavin DeGraw was born on February 4, 1977 in South Fallsburg, New York and was raised in the Catskills. He attended Berklee school of music in Massachusetts the same year as John Mayer. He also attended Ithaca College in upstate New York.

Gavin started out singing in Manhattan clubs, drawing followers from his hometown. His big break came when his song "I Don't Want to Be" was selected as the theme song for the WB drama One Tree Hill. Some of his other songs can be heard in soundtracks of films and television shows.

Aside from going on tour with his brother Joey for concerts with various pop and rock artists, Gavin has also appeared in cameos in television shows. In February 5, 2008, the first single of his third album was released entitled "In Love With a Girl".

Discography:
Chariot (2003)
Chariot Stripped (2004)
More
Less