Geena Davis

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/21/1956 , Wareham, Massachusetts

Birth Name

Virginia Elizabeth Davis

Gender

Female

Biography:

Enrolled in New England College-then transferred to Boston University where she earned a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in 1979. She moved to New York and had a few odd jobs, perhaps the most unusual was working as a "mannequin" in a department store window.Her stunning beauty and ability to draw crowds of window shoppers led her become a model.She even did a modeling job was for Victoria's Secre, looking fabulous in their lingerie.
In 1982 she made her acting debut in television on a situation comedy "Buffalo Bill", where she also wrote an episode for the show. She went on to win a recurring role as a maid on the widely popular sitcom "Family Ties"(1982-1989). Her first feature film appearance was with Dustin Hoffman in "Tootsie" (1982). The TV and film debuts led her to become a much sought after actress with many successful films in the '80's. She earned an Oscar for Best Supporting Actress in 1988 for her uniquely acted role in "The Accidental Tourist". She continued to reign supreme in her work into the '90's with her Oscar nomination for a four star role in "Thelma and Louise". Many fans also loved her cutting edge performance in "A Long Kiss Goodnight", where she did her own stuntwork and really kicked the "bad guys' butt, as Charly "the spy". She continues to delight her fans who can see her every week in her sitcom "The Geena Davis Show"- Tuesdays at 9:30 p.m. on ABC...
(For a complete list of her work please see below)
  • © 2006 Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Gregg DeGuire/WireImage.com
More
Less