Gena Rowlands

Follow
Gena Rowlands

Born

6/19/1934, Cambria, Wisconsin, USA

Birth Name

Virginia Cathryn Rowlands

Gender

Female
8.2
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT
An alumnus of the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Wisconsin-born actress Gena Rowlands entered the Broadway talent pool in 1952. From 1955 through 1957, the blonde, frosty-eyed actress co-starred with Edward G. Robinson in the original Broadway production of Middle of the Night. She also did plenty of…more

Credits