Gene Autry

Follow
Gene Autry

Born

8/29/1907, Near Tioga, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Orvon Gene Autry

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Johnny Dodds, Bob Clayton
8.5
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT

Gene graduated from Ravia High School in 1925. He worked as a railroad apprentice and telegraph operator during high school. It is said that Gene was working in a telegraph office in 1926 and playing his guitar to pass the time when Will Rogers walked in to send…more

Credits