Gene Evans

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/11/1922 , Holbrook, Arizona

Died

4/1/1998

Birth Name

Eugene Barton Evans

Gender

Male

Biography:

Gene Evans was an American actor who is best known for his numerous film roles under director Samuel Fuller. Born in 1922, the Arizona native began his acting career by performing with a military theatre troupe while stationed overseas during World War II. His film debut came in 1947 when Assigned To Danger premiered and he began cast as a cowboy or sergeants in many television and film roles afterward. Under Fuller, Evans did some of his best work, working on memorable films such as the Korean war film, The Steel Helmet (1950), and Fixed Bayonets (1951). Impressively, Fuller chose Evans over John Wayne for his lead role in The Steel Helmet. In his later career, Evans appeared in a number of guest spots on television shows such as Dallas and Gunsmoke. Eventually, he retired from film after his last movie, Walking Tall (1973), and moved to a farm in Tennessee. Evans died of heart failure in 1998.



More
Less